| Project/Area Number |
62560150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hiroyuki Fac. of Agric., Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90026633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUNO Tooshuu University Forest, Fac. of Agric., Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 農学部附属演習林, 助教授 (00026626)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Damage judgement / Wild hare / Sika deer / Serow / Tree form / Damage / Damage standard / Control / 樹形の回復 / 被害量推定 / 被害木の生育回復 / 樹形に及ぼす影響 |
| Research Abstract |
To estimate forest area damaged by mammals accurately and reasonably, damage to newly-planted Cryptomeria and Japanese cypress by hares, sika deers and serows were investigated in Nara and Wakayama prefecture. Damage type Damage types could be divided mainly into two types,l) cutting of stem and branches at the lower part and 2) peeling bark. Growth of trees After one year, effects of damage by hares and processor recovery were checked. Of the trees with cutting type damage 14.4 % had normal growth, 23.6 % had withered And 33.4 % had extremely abnormal growth. Recovery of tree form In case of about 90 % among damaged Cryptomeria, a healthy branch under the portion damaged grew upwards and become stem. Removal of stem-shoot less than 30 cm had no effect on the height growth because of upright growth of a lateral branch. Estimation of area damaged Area or number of trees damaged were estimated by different methods, 1) survey of the major axis and the minor axis, and 2) those of 5 m or 10 meter interval. However, due to the high damage rate, accuracy among the methods are not clear.