A Gradient Analysis of Distributional Constructions of Woody Species in Forest Communities of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OOHATA Sei-ichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 講師 (50026639)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGradient analysis / Species number distribution / Japan Archipelago / Warmth index / Life forms of trees / Niche overlap / Fagaceae / Dendrogram / Coleの指数 / Codyの指数 / 共存関係 / クラスタ-分析 / 木本植物種数分布 / 葉と高さに関する生活型 / 生活型の分化 / 樹木種数分布 / 日本の森林帯 / 生態学的要因 / 生活形
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the species construction of forest communities and interspecific relation along the forest zones throughout the Japan Archipelago,the author analyzed structures of the community relating to the temperature gradients, mainly by the Warmth Index (WI) using previously accumulated data. The distribution of species number against temperature gradient showed a humped shape, peaking at 85 WI, at the boundary zone of evergreen and deciduous broad-leafed forests.This evidence indicated the most likely influential factor to be the temperature ascent during the isolation of the archipelago after Ice Age. The species number distribution of two life forms rather continued from arctic to subtropical zone regardless of clear forest zonation by elevation. This overlap distribution of different life forms seemed to be the remained feature in the vegetation after the Tertiary, though differentiation of the forest zones was considered to advance after the Age.
The direct tests of niche overlap of habitat in 23 species of Fagaceae showed clearly co-existence in some pairs of species at the upper region of warm-temperate zone in contrast with usual interspecific relation. This niche overlap species distribution considered to occur with the temperature fluctuations after the Tertiary.