ON THE "SITATEYAMA" METHOD OF SILVICULTURAL FORESTRY--THE SEPARATION OF OWNERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShimane University (1989)
Kyoto University (1987-1988)
Principal Investigator
KITAO Kuninobu  SIMANE UNIV.AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部 (50026390)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords"Shitateyama" / Trager / Silvicultural forestry body / Separation of ownership and management / Proceeds-sharing silviculture / Local forestry under separate control / 地域マネジメント / 分離的地域林業 / 育林生産 / 農民造林 / 入会山 / 育林の労働 / 生産過程 / 育林業の形成過程 / 部落有林野 / 育林の労働・生産過程 / 立木地上権
Research Abstract
The production period of silvicultural forestry is very long. And the input of labor or capital has a partiality to the early part of that period. By the way , in some local area in Japan, when the Japanese forestry was showing activity (1955-1970) , the cases that the forests were sold at the stage of the end of those operations were in evidence . And some forest management bodies did so in business --"SITATEYAMA" method of silvicultural forestry--.
The author studied positively on these cases. The purchasers were men of small and medium property in that area who acted as an interest-bearing capital. The area that the author studied were Kumanogawa-town in Wakayama prefecture, Miyama-town in Mie prefecture and east part of Hokkaido.
Now, Japanese forestry is in structural depression, and few people invest in afforestation. But the local management body for maintenance and utilization of forests are required, taking measures for drawing government funds.
We have to pursuit the expansive form of "SHITATEYAMA" method --the separation of ownership and management--.