A Study on Numerical Classification and Dynamics of Forest communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionOkayama University;Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kyozo  Faculty of Agriculture Okayama University (Professor), 農学部, 教授 (10036741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shin-ichi  Faculty of Agriculture Okayama University (Associate Professor), 農学部, 助教授 (60191409)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsForest community / Classification of community / Suburban forest / 都市近郊林 / 多変量解析 / 森林現存量 / 森林群落 / データベース / 群落動態 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A study on the procedure to categorize the forest stands quantitatively as well as efficiently was carried out. Properties of the individual trees in the stands in the Research Forest of Okayama University were investigated, from which sixteen structural quantities were produced. The factor analysis with the sixteen variables elucidated that just four factors, the leaf biomass of tree layer as well as lower tree layer, species diversity and forest age, would contribute to the characteristics of the stands.
Then the cluster analysis with the four factors was done, which brougth forth three categories of the forest.Other analysis on the characteristics of the sands with the quantification theory III showed that the stands might be classified into three types in relation to the species composition. The combination of the both analyses readily synthesized seven stand categories, of which characteristics were visualized as schematic diagrams with a personal computer.