Quantitative Evaluation of Forest Influence for Soil and Water Conservation and Watershed Managemaent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionCollege of Agriculture, Ehime University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shigeru  Col. of Agric., Ehime Univ., 農学部, 教授 (30037973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISU Nobuhiro  Col. of Agric., Ehime Univ., 農学部, 助手 (60176782)
INOUE Shoji  Col. of Agric., Ehime Univ., 農学部, 助手 (30142342)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsForest Influence for Soil and Water Conservation / Infiltration in Heterogeneous Soils / Estimation Model of Evapotranspiration / Short-long Term Runoff Model / 長短両用流出モデル / 林野火災跡地 / 水土の動態の時・空間変動 / 流域管理計画 / 蒸発散の場所的変動 / 植生回復と水土保全機能 / 降雨流出モデル / 森林水文
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the forest influence for soil and water conservation based on the mechanism of rainfall-runnoff, and to develop the method of manafement system on a mountainous waterahed. The result obtained from this study was as follows;
1. Fundamental study on mechanism of rainfall-runoff
(1) Flow paths of rainwater within heterogeneous soils: The flow paths in heterogeneous soils such as forest soils were clarified by hydraulic experiment and numerical simulation, that is, the rainwater movement from large pores to small pores is to depend on capillary potential and the reverse movement is to depend on gravity potential. (2) A estimation of evapotranspiration from a forested mountainsides: The spatial and seasonal variation of evapotranspiration was demonstrated by measurement based on energy balance Bowen ratio in a forested watershed and the estimation model was developed. (3) Characteristics of runoff and sediment yield from burned watershed; The runoff and sediment yield were decreased with recovering of vegetation in burned surface. But, the seasonal variation according to growth cycle of vegetation was demonstrated.
2. Quantitative evaluation of influence of forest and development of watershed management system The short-long term runoff model (3-soil layer model) which is to evaluate the forest influence, was developed and by using this model, the effects of change of land uses can be represented by change of hydrograph. This evaluation method can not only use to evaluate the forest influence, but use to try to make the watershed management system most suitable.