Signal substances triggering the activation of vir-region of Ti-plasmid in Agrobacterium tunofaciens and its activation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAZAWA Minoru  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (50003124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., 農学部, 助手 (40165957)
KAYAMA Tsutomu  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., 農学部, 教授 (60101135)
小島 康夫  北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (90161918)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAgrobacterium tumofaciens / Ti-plasmid / vir-Region / T-DNA / Signal molecule / Wounded tissues / 傷害組織 / vir領域活性化物質 / アセトシリンゴン / vir領域 / 二次代謝 / シラカンバ / ポプラ
Research Abstract
Signal molecules triggering the activation of vir-region of Ti-plasmid in Agrobacterium tumofaciens and its activation machanizm were investigated.
It was confirmed that several low molecular weight phanolic compounds including acetosyringone have ability to activate the vir-rigeion of Ti-plasmid in Agrobacterium tumofaciens.
Acetosyringone was not found in the healthy and wounded tobacco plants as free state, glycosides, or depsides. Acetosyringone was not formed from the other phenolic compounds in the wounded tissues. Acetosyringone was detected in the calluses of tobacco plant in this study. Since all the founr plants investigated in this work did not contain acetosyringone in their healthy and wounded tissues, acetosyringone did not seem to be a general signal molecule in plants but to be a characteristic compound in tobacco plant. Each plant may have form the signal molecules characteristic to itself.
Structural similarity of the low molecular weight phenolic compounds which can activate the vir-region of Ti-plasmid could give us a hint to understand why the bacterium can catch so many phenolic compounds being belonged to different categoriesas as the signal molecules.