The Chemical Constituents Related to the Color of Sugi Heartwood and the Color Conditioning of the Heartwood by Chemical Modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAI Yuji  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 助教授 (60022068)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSugi / Color of Wood / Polyphenol / Extractives / 木材の調色 / 木材の色調 / 化学構造 / 調色技術 / 木材抽出成分 / テルペノイド
Research Abstract
1. Methanol-Soloble coloring materials of sugi heartwood (2types:reddish colored heartwood and dark colored heartwood) were methylated or ethylated followed by oxidation with potassium permanganate in alkaline media. The results of GLC analysis of the oxidation products are summarized as follows: (1) Two types of the coloring materials were composed of the six partial structures: p-hydroxyphenyl group, 3,4-dihydroxyphenyl group, guaiacyl group, 3,4-dimethoxyphenyl group, 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxyphenyl group and guaiacyl group condensed at 6-position. (2) The dark colored heartwood contained 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxylhenyl group more than that of reddish colored heartwood. The existence of this partial structure in sugi heartwood was found for the first time in the present investigation. (3) The content of methoxyl group in the coloring material of the dark colored heartwood was higher than that of the reddish colored heartwood.
2. Acetyl derivatives of agatharesinol and sequirin C were isolated from the extractives of acetylated dark colored heartwood, and identified by NMR and IR spectra. In the extractives, the substance possible to be polyphenol having 3-methoxy-4,5-dihydroxyphenyl group was detected by TLC, but not to be able to isolated.
3. Color improvement of dark colored heartwood was conducted with various chemical treatnent. The treatment with ozone in dichloromethane: methanol (1:1)medium gave the most effective color improvement to the dark colored heartwood. Methylation of the wood diazomethane resulted in remarkable bleaching effect.