Preparation of Cyclodextrin-Treated Insectproof Papers and Their Persistency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kyoji  Shizuoka Univ. Fac. of Agr. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HTSUKADE Masami  Shizuoka Univ. Fac. of Agr. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40091152)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCyclodextrin / Inclusion / Allethrin / Fenitrothion / Persistency / Insectproof / Mite / Permethrin / 防虫紙
Research Abstract
Cyclodextrin(CD)-treated insectproof paper sheets were prepared and their persistency and retention behavior were investigated. Insecticides used were allethrin, fenitrothion, octachlorodipropylether and permethrin. Tested insects were adults of Callosobruchus chinensis Linne, larvae of A. verbasci, larvae of Tinea pellionelia and two mites (Tyro- pliagus putrescentiae and Dermatophagoides farinas).
Two different system was evaluated for the preparation of CD-treated insectproof papers. One (system A) was the single stage impregnation system, and the other (system B) was the two stage (CD at first stage, insecticide at second stage) impregnation system. Insecticides retained in sheets during storage increased with CD-treatment in both system, but the sheets from system A gave rather high retention than those from system B. In system B, acetone solvent for the impregnation of insecticides may be responsible for the inadequate inclusion of insecticide. CD-treated sheets showed rather high persistency than no CD sheets, though CD- treated sheets showed a slight retardation for the insect-proofing effect , especially at the molar ratio of 1:2 (insecticide : CD).
Retention of permethrin was excellent by itself and improved more over by CD addition. Permetrin showed remarkable effect to Dermatophagoides farinae mite, and also good taxity to Anthrenus verbasci.