Analysis of Conformation and Physical Properties for New Complex-Adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Kinji  Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka University, 農学部, 助手 (00022252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Yuji  Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka University, 農学部, 助教授 (60022068)
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka University, 農学部, 助教授 (10126790)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWater based polymer-isocyanate adhesives / API resin / Crosslinked poly vinyl acetate emulsion adhesives / M-PVAc / Wood adhesives / Crosslinking structure / 動的粘弾性 / 水性高分子-イソシアネート系接着剤 / 耐熱性 / 接着剤 / 木材用接着剤 / 変性酢酸ビニル樹脂接着剤 / 接着剤フイルム / ガラス転移温度
Research Abstract
As new complex-abhesives for wood, water based polymer-isocyanate abhesives and crosslinked poly vinyl acetate emulsion adhesives were sellected. The physical properties of water based polymer-isocyanate adhesives (API) were investigated. Two types of API-resins,namely,poly vinyl alcohol and polystyrene-co-butadiene latex or other latex were used. It was found that both of these API resins exhibited a phase type of network structure on the measurement of their dynamic visco-elastic properties at various temperature levels.The activation energy at the glass transition points of these adhesives increased with increasing amount of isocynanate compound as a crosslinking agent. On the other side, the physical properties of crosslinked poly vinyl acetate emulsion adhesives (M-PVAC) were cleared that these adhesives had a phase of crosslinking structure by addition of the acid-curing agent. Hot resistant during about 80 c was increased.
Two kinds of API-resin adhesives were used to determine the stensile trength of cured resin films and bond strength of wood. The ultimate tensile strength of cured resin films was gratly influenced by the physical properties of adhesive polymers.The curve of the tensile strength of cured films was similar to that of the storage modulus of API-resins. The maximum bond strength of wood lies within the vicinity of the glass transition temperature of these adhesives. The bond strength for M-PVAC adhesives had higher than a commercial poly vinyl acetate emulsion adhesives and less than API adhesives in the range of temperature from 40 C to 100 C.