Studies on the morphological and histological aspects of color abnormalities in flatfishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEIKAI Tadahisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10144338)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsColor abnormality / Albinism / Flat fish / Pigment cell / Morphology / Differentiation / Asymmetry / ヒラメ / 仔稚魚 / 白化個体 / 変態 / 細胞分化 / 皮膚
Research Abstract
The subjects of this study were to analyze the color abnormalities, especially albinism which occur in seed production of flatfishes from a view point of morphology and histology, and to discuss about the mechanism of this abnormality. Two groups of larval flounder Paralichthys olivaceus were raised with two different live foods, juveniles from one of them showed normal pigmentation and those from another showed nearly complete albinism at the completion of metamorphosis. Morphometric measurement of larvae and juveniles from these two groups at each developmental stage showed no significant difference. Then albinic juveniles of Japanese sole Heteromicteris japonicus were compared with normally pigmented juveniles which were raised from eggs in the laboratory. Albinistic head area of the ocular side showed the morphological characteristics of the blind side.
At the completion of metamorphosis, normal group juveniles shows quick pigmentation on the ocular side only. At the same phase, no event occurred on the ocular side of albinic group, and the albinic area showed the same distribution of pigment cells on the blind side. Electron and light microscopic observation on larval skins from the above-mentioned two groups showed that the differentiation of the chromatoblast which should be observed on the blind side occurred the ocular side of albinic group. The distribution of mucus cells which were typical cells on the normally pigmented ocular side showed asymmetrical differentiation of skin occurred from the onset stage of metamorphosis, and this asymmetrical skin differentiation was inhibited in the albinic group larvae.
These results suggested that pigmentation on the ocular side of flat fishes was closely related with the differentiation of skin through metamorphosis, and alninism of flat fish was derived from "the blind side differentiation" of larval skin.