Production of Chimeral Thalli by Protoplast Fusion in Porphyra yezoensis and P.tenera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMie University (1988)
Kyushu University (1987)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Toshiyoshi  Associate professor ・ Faculty of Bioresources, Mie University, 生物資源学部(水産学部), 助教授 (40091368)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords-1,4-Mannanase / -1,3-Xylanase / Porphyranase / Protoplast / Cell fusion / Chimera / Porphyra tenera / キメラ / β-1,3-キシラナーゼ / β-1,4-マンナナーゼ
Research Abstract
Cell fusion is the superior technique to improve the quality of plants. In this study was tried to produce chimeral thallus from a red sea algae, Porphyra, by cell fusion. For carrying out cell fusion it is necessary to produce a number of protoplasts. We searched bacteria capable of degrading the cell wall of algae from natural habitats, and isolated 3 strains of bacteria which could produce a lot of cell wall-degrading enzymes ( -1,4-mannanase, -1,3-xylanase, and porphyranase). A green thallus of the spontaneous mutant was also obtained from the wild type of P.tenera. A number of protoplasts from thalli of the wild type of . Yezoensis and the green type mutant of P.tenera by the treatment with -1,4-mannanase, -1,3-xylanase, and porphyranase. These protoplasts were induced to fuse by exposing them to polyethylene glycol (PEG). The PEG-treated protoplasts developed into calli of irregular shapes, and a large nummber of plantlets were formed from the calli. These plantlets grew into sectorially variegated chimeral thalli (chimera-I) composed of brown and green sectors, in addition to brown or green thalli. Microscopical observation revealed that green sector of chimera-I turned into brown mature cells. Some monospores released from chimera-I grew into chimeral thalli composed of brown and green, and others bedame brown or green thalli. A chimeral thallus developed from monospores of chimera-I released carpospores. These carpospores grew into conchocelis and produced conchospores. A 38.4 % of the conchospores grew into chimeral thalli composed of brown and green. Therefore, chimera-I was supposed to be a thallus developed from fusion cell of P.yezoensis and P.tenera.