Analysis of gene structure and development of rapid identification of fish pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  Fac. Agriculture, Miyazaki Uni. Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00051805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAO Tadatoshi  Fac. Agriculture, Miyazaki Uni. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60094075)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFish-pathogenic bacteria / Pasteurella piscicida / Vibrio anguillarum / Rapid identification / Specific gene / Probe / Vibrio anguillarum / 遺伝子構造 / 迅速同定法
Research Abstract
Recently, randomly cloned chromosome DNA fragments and cloned gene encoded with some charcteristics have been used as specific hybridization for rapid identification of organsisms. A 692 base pair DNA fragment from fish pathogen,pasteurella piscicida, was cloned into pUC9 and as a hybridization for identification of P. piscicida. The radio labeled probe hybridized with itself and did not hybridize with other fish pathogens and closely related organsims; P. multocida, p. haemolytica, and Haemophilus influenzae. Photobiotin labeled probe hybridization detected chromosomal DNA of P. piscicide. The radio labeled probe detected P. piscicida on nitrocellulose filters which were smeared with blood and kidney tissue of yellowtail (Seriola quinqueradiata).
A 562 base pair fragment of DNA froma serotype A strain of Vibrio anguillarum was cloned into puc9 and used as a hybridization probe. The probe was tested on nine different fish pathogens, 15 Vibrio isolates, 2 organisms closely related to Vibrio, and 9 serotypes of V. anguillarum. The probe hybridized only with the DNA of V. anguillarum serotypes A and H.
The cloned specific DNA probe can be used for rapid detection and identification of fish pathogens of P. piscicida and V. anguillarum.