Standardization Studies on the Quality of Fall Chum Salmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Mutsuo  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University,, 水産学部, 教授 (80001600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yuji  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University,, 水産学部, 助手 (60195039)
ANDO Seiichi  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University,, 水産学部, 助手 (80131986)
TAKAHASHI Koretaro  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University,, 水産学部, 助教授 (90125328)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNUPTIAL COLOR / FLESH COLOR / QUALITY / LIPID METABOLISM / CAROTENOID METABOLISM / 皮質代謝 / カロテノイド代謝 / 筋肉タンパク質 / 脂質代謝 / 秋サケのブナ毛 / 秋サケの肉色 / 秋サケの品質基準化
Research Abstract
Though the fall chum salmon is becoming to support the largest salmon market in Japan, it is not sufficiently utilized because of the inacceptability compared to the prematured ones. The purpose of this study is to explore the advantages in functionality of fall chum salmon protein in order to promote the effective processing and to increase the consumption of them with respect to the quality and the maturity of the individuals. Results obtained were as follows:
1. Quality standardization
(1) It was suggested that the Hunter A_L value and B_L value of the flesh were the most reliable index to predict the quality of chum salmon as food.
(2) Digital image processing of chum salmon was carried out and it was observed that the external white distribution rate showed a positive correlation with the hunter A_L value of the flesh especially near the lateral line.
2. Metabolism of the spawning fish
(1) Muscle lipids of chum salmon were considered to be metabolized dominantly in the liver tissue.
(2) It was suggested that carotenoids transported from muscle to liver by serum lipoproteins are decomposed by heme proteins in the liver tissue.
3. Functionality of the muscle
(1) In accordance with the emaciation of the muscle of fall chum salmon caused by the marked increase of the autolytic activity, tenderization occurs and becomes washy.
(2) The muscle of fall chum salmon with moderate or with strong nuptial colorations exhibited a fairly good emulsifying property. And this functionality showed a particularly good effect for producing novel protein food such as "Salmon Tofu".