| Project/Area Number |
62560205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
| Research Institution | Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SIMIDU Usio Professor, Marine Microbiology Division, Ocean Research Institute, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30101083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGURE Kazuhiro Research Associate, Marine Microbiology Division Ocean Research Inst., 海洋研究所, 助手 (10161895)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Marin bacteria / Plant hormons / Auxin / Cytokinin / サイトカイニン / イソペンテニルアデニン / イソペンテニルアデノシン / 海底堆積 |
| Research Abstract |
Production of plant hormons, auxin and cytokinin, was tested for bacteria isolated from seawater, sediments, and algae. The proportion of plant hormon-producing strains to total isolates was higer in sediments than in seawater. The percentage of hormon-producing bacteria in seawater was 5-35% for cytokinin, and 20-40% for auxin. The same percentage for sediments was 45-75 and 40-50%, respectively. Bacteria attached to the algal suface also produced hormons in high proportings. This is the first report on the plant hormon production by marine bacteria. The cytokinin was purified from the culture broth of a Vibrio sp., and was identified using gas chromatography-mass spectrometric analysis. Two cytokinins, isopentenyladdenine and isopentenyl-adenosine were identified. Taxonomical examination of hormon-producing bacteria showed that bacteria belonging to many genera as Vibrio, Pseudomonas, Moraxella and Flavobacterium produce hormons. The concentration of plant hormons in seawater and sediments was analyzed using ELISA method. The results showed that marine sediments containe rather high amounts (10^<-6> - 10^<-9>mole/dm^3) of auxin (indole-3-acetic acid.