Search for Antifungal Substances from Marine Invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUSETANI Nobuhiro  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (70012010)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMarine Invertebrates / Spnges / Gorgonians / Antifungal Activity / Candida / Mortierella / Penicillum / Petrosia / Mycale / Acalycigorgia / Polyacetylene Alcohol / Acalycixeniolide / トゲナシヤギ / ノルジテルペン / Petrosia / ポリアセチレンアルコール
Research Abstract
Marine invertebrates, mainly sponges and coelenterates (143 specimens) have been collected from various places including Izu peninsula, Hachijo Island, Kii Peninsula and Shikoku coasts, and examined for antifungal activity against Candida albicans, Mortierella ramannianus and Penicillium chrysogenum. Many sponges were found to be promising as a source of antifungal agents.
The following 9 antifungal substances have been isolated from active specimens and their structures elucidated mainly by spctroscopic analyses: Petrosynol (1) from a sponge Petrosia sp. collected in Hachijo Island, acalycixeniolides A (2) and B (3) from the gorgonian Acalycigorgia inermis collected in Izu Peninsula, ginamallene (4), acalycixeniolides B' (5) and C (6) from Acalycigorgia sp., and mycalolides A - C (7 - 9) from a sponge of genus Mycale collected in Kii Peninsula.
KA