Studies on the Odor Components of Cooked Squid Meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Chiaki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80017045)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOdor of cooked squid meat / Diffusate / Heat treatment / Precursor of odor / 官能検査 / 合成エキス / 煮熟イカ肉 / 匂い成分 / 80%メタノール抽出物 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 4級アンモニウム塩基 / オクトピン
Research Abstract
1) Minced meat of squid Todarodes pacificus was extracted with 80 % methanol. After concentration, the extract was dialyzed through a cellophane tubing against distilled water. The diffusate, liquid outside the tubing, was concentrated to an apporopriate volume in a rotary vacuum evaporator at about 40 C. When the diffusate was heated at 100 C for 30 min, the pleasant odor characteristic of cooked squid meat developed. 2) The diffusate was separated into four fractions by anion and/or cation exchange resine column chromatography. However, the characteristic odor of cooked squid meat did not develop from any of the fractions upon heating. This implies that the development of volatile components responsible for the odor characteristic of cooked squid meat may be caused from the interaction among various components in the diffusate during heating. 3) The diffusate was quantitatively analyzed for free amino acid composition, quaternary ammonium bases, ATP and its related compounds and reducing sugar before and after heating. 4) On the basis of the data obtained by the analyses for the diffusate, various amino acids, quaternary ammonium bases, ATP and its related compounds and glucose were mixed to prepare artificial extract. When this artificial extract was heated, the odor resemble to that of cooked squid meat developed though very weak. To the artificial extract additions of small amounts of zinc chloride, mono sodium phosphate and ribose, instead of glucose, resulted in the development of the odor characteristic of cooked squid meat. 5) Volatile compounds developed from the artificial extract upon heating are analyzed by capillary column gas chromatography and capillary column gas chromatography-mass spectrometory. The results obtained will be compared with those obtained from the volatiles of cooked squid meat.