STUDIES ON TOXIC AGENT IN LOWER BENTHIC ANIMALS INHABITING IN THE SETO INLAND SEA, ESPECIALLY ON TETRODOTOXIN OF THE FLATWORM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Keisuke  APPLIED BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (20034457)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTetrodotoxin / distribution of toxicity / Echinodermata / Platyhelminthes / 棘皮動物 / 紐形動物 / テトロドトキシン / 部位別毒生
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the distribution, origin and mechanism of accumulation of tetrodotoxin (TTX) in the lower benthic animals in the Seto Inland Sea, some examinations were performed and following results were obtained.
1. Among the various organs of the starfish Astropecten polyacanthus, ovary showed the highest potency (max. 12700 MU/g) followed by digestive organs. As the result, overall toxicity was remarkably higher in female than in male.
2. Among the various tissues of the flatworm planocera multitentaculate, oviduct was most toxic, followed by digestive organs. The egg masses laid exhibited extremely high potency upto 10700 MU/g. These rusults suggested that the flatworm and the starfish possess TTX as defense or alarm substance against predators. Some TTX-producing bacteria were isolated from the digestive tract of flatworm.
3. Ribbon worms, Lineus fuscoviridis, Tubulanus punctatus and some others, had lethal potencise. The toxios were partially purified and identified as TTX and its relating substances by TLC, HPLC and GC-MS. This may be the first finding of TTX in Nemertini.