The Economic effect of Japanese agricultural policy and agricultural cooperative policy on the agricultural cooperative management and farm household economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Toshio  Hokkaido University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90001403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hideaki  Hokkaigakuen Kitami University Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (60183141)
HIROMASA Yukio  Hokkaido University Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00173295)
DEMURA Katuhiko  Hokkaido University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70091551)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMacro-econometric model / Economic effect / Agricultural cooperation / 農協モデル / 農協の経済効果 / 農協の事業経営 / 農協系統事業 / 指導事業 / 農協経営 / 農協の政策変数 / 農家経済 / 農協政策 / 構造変革 / 農業政策効果 / 農協運営 / 系統組織改変 / 有効競争
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to elucidate econometrically how the influence of Japanese agricultural policy and agricultural cooperative policy on agricultural cooperative marketing, purchasing, credit, insurance and guidance businesses affects agricultural cooperative management and the farm household economy. To attain this objective, a macro-econometric model was constructed, optimum policy variables were chosen, and an examination of the economic effects of policy was carried out by simulations.
The results clarified the following points: 1)Agricultural finance expenditures and institutional finance have an important effect on agricultural cooperative business, and they have brought about the advancement of agricultural capital formation, an increase in agricultural productivity, and the improvement of agricultural income: 2)Expenditure for land improvement have an extremely big effect on the purchasing business of agricultural cooperatives and caused increasing the marketing businesses. 3)Institutional fund increased sales of purchasing business of agricultural cooperatives and caused agricultural investment and agricultural output to increase. 4)The increase in the producers' price of rice caused paddy production and consequently, the marketing business of agricultural cooperatives to increase. 5)Expenditure for agricultural technology diffusion have a sizeable effect on the credit business of agricultural cooperatives, and brought about an increase in agricultural productivity, agricultural production, and agricultural income.