Establishment of Cropping System at Paddy Field by Paddy-Upland Rotation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural College of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KUDO Akihiko  Akita Pref.Coll.Agri, Dep.Agri, Associate Professor, 農学科, 助教授 (00073966)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPaddy-Upland Rotation System / Cropping System at Paddy Field / Land Use by Group Farming / Group Farming / 土地利用方式 / ブロックローテーイション / 田輪転換
Research Abstract
In Tohoku region, the total area of rice field in collective use, in the broadest sense of the term, amounts to 92,000 ha, of which 5,800 ha is used to grow crops other than rice in some organized ways. Most of these crops are soybeans and barley which have access to larger subsidy.
Because of these findings, it is presumed that there are still very few cares of real collective land use which can be cited as good examples of new use of rice fields.
Next, the author reached a conclusion that some form of subsidization is essential as an economic incentive to make collective land use a success. This is because in Tohoku region, rice is the most profitable crop since the cost of production is the lowest of all crops, and to induce farmers to grow crops other than rice, it is necessary to compensate farmers for the price differentials. Moreover, in order to exploit rice fields for cultivation of other crops, the land has to be redeveloped.
From an organizational point of view, the author find … More it essential that an organization exists to make adjustment of intricate conflict of interests among the farmers concerned and to make it possible for them to reach a consensus. The traditional consensus-reaching system in farming villages could be used as such an organization, provided that it is assisted by the agricultural cooperatives and governmental agencies from time to time as necessary.
In order for a collective land use to be a successful venture, it is necessary for the parties concerned to have an independent management body capable of giving maximum satisfaction to the common interests of members while pursuing its own interest at the same time and in an effective manner.
Lastly, so-called "large-scale farms", "diverse agricultural organizations" or "cooperative management, are unlikely to play the role of such an organization successfully. Instead, it seems that some form of "village-based agricultural enterprises" or "cooperative agricultural enterprise" needs to be developed to that end. Less