Compaction of unsaturated soils and the soil structural changes due to compaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Masao  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30001473)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUnsaturated soil / Soil compaction / Soil structure / Pore component / One-dimensional compression test / Compression load / Compacted soil / コ-ン指数 / 土壌の圧縮 / 圧縮試験 / 飽和土 / e〜logP曲線 / 透水係数 / 乾燥密度 / コーン指数
Research Abstract
In 1987, one-dimensional compression test of undisturbed soil samples from field soils was done under very wet condition. The soil structural changes due to compaction was evaluated by the measurement of shrinkage behaviors of compacted soils. The changes of physical properties (permeability and water retentivity) due to compaction could be explained by the changes of structural pore contents as the structural index.
Modern mechanized farming is creating over-compaction of field soils. The aim of this study is to clarify the soil structural changes due to compaction.
In 1988, the structural state of soils compacted at different molding water contents by Proctor compacting-apparatus was evaluated. The structural pore content of soils compacted under high molding water content ranges was very poor, and it showed an abrupt increase at just a little lower content than high water ranges. The water content showing an abrupt increase of structural pore seemed to be closely related with the changes of aggregate strength due to drying.
In 1989, one-dimensional compression test for the soil layers just after tillage was done. The structural macro pore of compacted soils was high under the water contents corresponding to plastic limit or shrinkage limit of each soil. From the results of compression test for soil layers of 30 cm in length, it was clarified that the increase of dry density exerts the depth of 20 to 25 cm under 2kgf/cm^2.