Project/Area Number |
62560225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
農業土木
Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Hidekazu Iwate Univ., Fac.Agri. Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80003789)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Specific Surface Area / Micro Pore Volume / Atterberg Limits / Cranston-Inkley Method / Model Less Method / Innes Method / アッタ-ベルク限界 / 土の比表面積 / 細孔分布 / 液性限界 / 塑性限界 / pF-水分量 / 超音波分散 / 土壌の比表面積 / 土壌の細孔分布 / 陽イオン交換容量 / 凍結乾燥 |
Research Abstract |
The measurements of Atterberg Limits, specific surface area and micro pore volume on about 50 soil samples that taken in all lwate prefecture were practiced. The results are as follows. 1. In the case of same diameter range of cylinder pore model, the results of Cranston-Inkley method and Model Less method bear a close resemblance. The same statements are true as lnnes method and Model Less method on plain plate model. 2. Specific surface area of samples ( particle size is 0.42mm under ) most valued 10-50m^2/g. And micro pore volume valued 0.01-0.06ml/g. But only volcanic ash soils valued 110m^2/g, 0.11ml/g at maximum respectively. 3. The values of about 80 % of specific surface area were came out of the micro pore column. 4. Specific surface area had mutual relations with physical properties of soils (Liquid Limit, Plastic Limit, pF3.0 moisture, pF4.2 moisture). And it could be illustrated that the correlative formulas between physical properties of soils and specific surface area pointed out the exponent one.