Analysis of agricultural field and area for large-sized re-consolidation of paddy field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Eiji (1988)  Instructor, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (10143405)
冨田 正彦 (1987)  東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60074051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Kunihiko  Instructor, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (60182804)
TOMITA Masahiko  Professor, Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
山路 永司  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (10143405)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLand consolidation / Large-sized field / Re-consolidation / Contract of farming / Collective conversion from rice to other crops / Model paddy field / 均平
Research Abstract
Land consolidation project started 1963 has adjusted 40% of paddy field into 100m x 30m rectangular shape, accessing irrigation ditch and drainage canal. And some of the already adjusted field is re-consolidated into large-sized field.
Making large-sized field has some problems which should be solved, such as method of concentration of cultivation right to core farmer, and preciseness of land levelling. So, the investigators analyzed three model fields, recently consolidated large-sized field, and mesh data bases.
200m x 40m field of Nojiri district have changed into smaller plots whose length of longer side is less than 200m and unit of division is same as substitute lot. Then accessibility to drainage canal had decreased and additional constructions of drainage canal became needed. Length of longer side of Mizuma district is also 200m, but dual-purpose canal is equipped along both longer and shorter sides, so additional construction of drainage canal was not needed when the field was divided into smaller plots.
Length of longer side of Takasu-waju district is 125m and division was not occurred, on the contrary, binding of plots has been happened for increasing working efficiencies.
The results of mesh data analysis are as follows;
60% paddy field of Kanto area can be consolidated into large-sized field, and technique of direct seeding in ponding condition can be introduced in almost of 60% field, and that in dry condition can be introduced in 25% of paddy field with those conditions.
In conclusion, the fittest plot size and method of irrigation and drainage are pointed out in condition of location and farming style.