Study on the Expert System for Agricultural Drainage Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shintaro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20026602)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAgricultural Land Reclamation / Drainage Planning in Agricultural Lands / Expert System / 農地排水 / 自動設計 / エキスパート・システム / 排水計画 / 沈砂池
Research Abstract
This research has aimed for the presentation of possibility of applying the expert system in the field of the irrigation, drainage and reclamation engineering.
In the first year of this research, computer programs for calculating runoff from the reclaimed area and designing the outlet of regulating pond has been developed with the FORTRAN language for the main frame system.
In the second year, with the investigations of many reclamation plots in the national project areas, the production rules for drainage planning in the reclaimed area have been classified and the skeleton of the inference engine for the expert system has been constructed.
In the final year, the flow chart of the total expert system of drainage planning for reclamation area has been built up and each sub-systems has been coded in the FORTRAN or included in the main expert system with the help of some expert shells. Because the entire system could not have been constructed in the personal computer system, some sub-systems have been given as a form of manuals which show the method of utilizing the main frame part of the expert system.
In that sense, the expert system developed in the research is not valuable from a viewpoint of actual use. This has been mainly due to the constraint for hardware availabilities. Transformations of this system to other high-end personal computers or work stations will contribute the use of this expert system in the local office for project designing.