REARRANGEMENT OF LAND AND WATER UTILIZATION IN RECLAIMED LAND (THE COASTAL AREA IN THE INLAND SEA OF SETO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNO Toru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10026453)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssea water reclamation / water utilization / land utilization / irrigation / drainage / intensive land use / the land improvement institution / irrigation and drainage project / 灌漑 / 灌漑排水事業 / 土地改良事業 / 都市化 / 混住化 / 用水需要構造 / 混住化地域 / 水利再編 / 用排水改良 / 土地改良 / 事業制度
Research Abstract
Results from this research are outlined as follows.
1. The historical review of developing process of the coastal area in the Inland Sea of Seto and modern subjects of this area: There are three stages in land and water resources development in this area. The historical trace of those stages remains in the modern utilization of land and water. Today it has already started to rearrange the utilization system.
2. Rearrangement of the water use system: As economical activity in non-agriculture sector remarkably raises in the area today, it is necessary to rearrange the water use system and the canal system constructed in the past for agriculture. The national oriented irrigation project is undertaken to improve the system. As its results, it is clear by this investigation that the efficiency of water utilization decreases and the new water demand occurs by this rearrangement.
3. The intensive use in sea water reclaimed land and the improvement of infra-structures for drainage: In the reclaim … More ed land for agricultural production in the past, the intensive land use, that is, urbanization or improvement for multi-purpose agricultural land use is progressed in the present. The runoff characteristics change and the safety level against flood damage remarkably goes down. It is clear that the regional drainage facilities for both of the rural and urban area, pump station and drainage canal, are used to be improved by the land improvement institution, and its purpose and technical contents are changing from the conventional agricultural drainage.
4. The role of the land improvement institution and the future subject in the development of the area: It will become the most important problem to rearrange the land and water utilization system in this area. It is concluded that this arrangement should be undertaken mainly as the national oriented land improvement project. It is also pointed out that it is important to improve the behind mountainous area, which is a catchment area of rainfall in the upstream, at the same time of improvement for the coastal area. Less