The effective use of water resouces in the distric of seto sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKagawa university
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Souichi  Faculty of agriculture Kagawa university,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80036045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Kyoichi  Faculty of agriculture,Kagawa university,Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80183763)
SUZUKI Haruo  Faculty of agriculture,Kagawa university,Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00036089)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWater resouce / Drip irrigation / ラテラルライン / マイクロチューブ / 渇水
Research Abstract
In this study, the effective use of water resouces in Kagawa prefecture were discussed. The results obtained are as follows.
(1) The effect of Kagawa irrigation project was clarified.
(2) Drip irrigation system The drip irrigation method is slow and frequent application of irrigation water through an emitter and the efficiency of this method is usually very high when viewed from the point of saving water. The following design method were proposed. a) Control of the emitter discharge by frictional resistance of microtubing in drip irrigation system. The friction factor in microtubing was examined experimetally. The boundary of drip and jet flow in microtubing was clarified experimentally. The chracteristics of this design method are the same emitter discharge along the lateral line and drip flow at the tip of the microtubing. b) Simple calculation method of the pressure head distribution along the lateral line. To decrease the variance of emitter discharge in the whole lateral line, uniform discharge in several segments of the line was used for calculation.