Change of engineering properties and soil structure in cohesive soils varied country rocks with weathering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionEhime university
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Sadaki  Ehime university . Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40024583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadaharu  Ehime university . Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30036280)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCountry Rock / Weathering / Liquid Limit / pF / Clay Mineral / Fractal Dimension / Optimum Moisture Content / 最大一軸圧縮強度 / 最大乾燥密度 / C / φ / 最大-軸圧縮強度 / 切土法面
Research Abstract
1.We treated three kinds of cohosive soils having different country rock with repeated immorssing freezing and drying, and examined changes in physical, chemical and mechanical propertics.
(1) Liquid limit, plastic limit and water retentivity fall with increase in cycle freguency. (2) The shape of aggregate and soil particle can be indicated on fractal dimension, and the farmer is about 1.1 and the latter is about 2.0. (3) These kinds of HT(7A), Vt, Vt-Ch which are clay minerals shown high intensity do not change, but in quality a affinity for water fall down. (4) With the increase of cycle frequency, optimum moisture content fall down, but maximum dry density and unconfined compressive strength increase. (5) Most of these changes occur between 5 to 10 cycle. (6) Ecery case of exceptional changes occurs on decomposed granite.
2.We examined physical, chemical and mechanical properties of soils picked by depth from cut slope which have different country rock and land slide area in metamorphic rock, vegetation and the passage of year since development. As a result, there were hard weatbered layers where were about 5-10cm from the surface layer onthe cut slope and about 4m from the surface layer on the land slide area.