A STUDY ON THE INTERNAL WAVE ON THERMOCLINE IN A RESERVOIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKOCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMORI kunihide  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (10036717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMII yasunori  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 助教授 (90169615)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsReservoir / Thermocline / Temperature gradient / internal wave / Two layers interfacial model / Holmboeモデル
Research Abstract
Benten-ike has about 6 m depth and the 1st thermocline only. The internal wave has some modes, and their wave velocities are 2-10 cm/sec. For these values two layers interfacial wave model was suitable. For the 2nd thermocline Holmboe model which used the steepest temperature gradient was suitable, and was calculated to have a velocity of 40 cm/sec. There were periods of 28min., 7 hours, and 15 hours. Calculated values by Holmboe model were also near values to them. As the results of observations which measured water temperature fluctuations at 7 depths at a interval of 1 m on the 2nd thermocline, the existence of a modal structure was estimated. The travelling height of water particle on the 2nd thermocline was usually less than 1 m. Therefore, also with the long period , mixing by internal wave under ordinally hydrological and meteorological conditions will not be able to be expected. Also, mixing breaking through the 1st thermocline is very difficult. By the data of convectional mixing on autumn, a falling velocity of a mass of cold water produced by surface cooling were obtained. It was found that theoretical results were well fitted to those data. Hereafter, the authors' research subject is to find out the relation between the lowering of lower limit of this concectional flow and the air and water temperature.