Studies on the Computer Control Technic for Farm Tractor's Implement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Munehiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (20001456)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFarm Machinery / Computer Control / 省力機械化作業 / 自動作業
Research Abstract
It is most important thing for designing a computer controlling farm machine or creating efficient work on farm tractor to measure the behavior and conditions of a real working farm tractor-implement system. In this study, the tractor behavior monitoring system used with ultra-sonic doppler radar was developed. And the data taken from several tractor works in the field are shown many advisable results, but as the data are widely spread it cannot point out that the advisable check point for operation or to create design standard.
The control part of the tractor behavior monitoring system are constructed by one chip microcomputer which has 16kb ROM, 256byte RAM, 54 I/O port and 32x256 dots large LCD. And it can disply and output via RS232C port the measured data, such as speed, slip on wheel, fuel consumption, 8-analog data and 17 digital data.
The ultra-sonic doppler radar system measures the real traveling speed from 5 cm/sec to 5 m/sec with repeatable accuracy up to 1 cm/sec on standard error. And in low temperature condition such as 4 or 0 centigrade, the accuracy of measurement was less than 3%.
When the tractor plowing operations were measured by the developed system, the slip data of the drive wheel spread from 0 to 80%, and closely related to the field conditions, especially hardness of soil. It is confirmed that the system is useful to measure the farm tractor operation.