Nondestructive Quality Evaluation of Agricultural Products and Foods by an X-ray CT Scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEO Yasuhisa  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (80011914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (90011832)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUnshuu orange / Rind puffing / Storage / Carbon dioxide / Nondestructive inspection / X線CTスキャナ / 非破壊検査 / X線CT / 品質評価 / 青果物 / バナナ
Research Abstract
Unshuu orange was stored for 70 days to know the effects of storage conditions on the quality, particularly rind puffing of commodities. Development of rind puffing during storage was detected by the X-rayscanner and measured by the image data processor. Change in sugar content, acidity, skin color and weight loss was measured during storage. In addition, carbon deoxide rejected by commodities in the storage chambers was also taken measurement. Some of the results of this study are as follows:
1) Storage conditions did not make much differences in development of rind puffing.
2) Clear differences were not observed in change of sugar content and acidity between storage conditions, but the ratio of sugar content to acidity increased for orange dropped three time from the height of 30 cm before storage and stored at 15゜C.
3) Clear differece was seen in weigh loss between storage conditionsof orange stored at 15゜C. Similar result was obtained for accumulated carbon dioxide given off by orange under storage conditions at 15゜C.
4) Skin color changed reddish with orange stored at 15 ゜C while unchanged at 5 ゜C.
5) Respiratory rate of stored orange decreased in the atmosphere of higher content of carbon dioxide.