Studies on precision fertilization with straight fertilizer and development of the fertilizer distributor with independent feeders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionNiigata Univ.
Principal Investigator
MICHIAKI ITO  Faculty of Agriculture, Niigata Univ., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20001464)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsprecision fertilization / independent feed of straight fertilizer / physical property of fertilizer / 肥料の層分化 / 単肥の分離施用 / 肥料繰出し機構 / 分離繰出し型施肥機 / 偏析現象 / 肥料の流動 / 肥料の粒径分布 / 安息角 / 肥料の繰出し
Research Abstract
The precisely use of straight fertilizer contains possibility of precision fertilization and curtailment of production cost. But,in that case mixed fertilizers of difference in physical property are used,precision fertilization is difficult,because of they produce a separatist movement in hopper.
(1) If fertilizers of three kinds,ammonium sulgate,fused magnesium phosphate and potassium were mixedm,applied fertilizers were uneven in blended ratio. The fused magnesium phosphate with high flowability were more amount of fertilizer applies in the early stage of working as a condition of hopper full with fertilizer distributor,and this went by contraries with hand. The fused magnesium phosphate is characteristic to get in under of another fertilizers easily,by reason of the average size of particule is very small,the specific gravity and the flowing speed are higher than another fertilizers according to investigated physical property.
(2) The feeder required high controlling efficient in a small quantity of discharge rate for fertilizer distributor with independent feeders. As a result of eight kinds of geeders were investigated about the performance of discharge tate,the bladed roll feeder was approved. The discharge rate in this feeder is controlled by width of action.
(3) A joined three-row ridger and fertilizer distributor with the above feeders was manufacture for trial. this fertilizer distributor equips three feeders and hoppers between each row.
The reault was that works of mixing and stirring of fertilizers were not necessary before fertilization.