Development and Automatization of Operation of Articulated Train-Vehicle for Off-road Usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ryuzo (1988)  Prof. Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, 農学部, 教授 (70021657)
山本 博昭 (1987)  神戸大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80031194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Hisashi  Asst. Faculty of Agric., Kobe Univ., 農学部, 助手 (00031229)
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  Assoc. Prof. Faculty of Agric., Kobe Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (80031194)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsArticulated Train Vehicle / Off-road Travelling / 操縦のコンピュータアシスト / 操縦のコンビュータアシスト / 不整地走行 / 多連節車両 / 全油圧駆動 / けん引及び登坂性能 / 電子 / 油圧制御 / コンピュータアシストとよるならい制御 / 車体の安定性 / 転倒限界
Research Abstract
The articulated train vehicle was constructed under new design concept for usage on rough terrain and steep slopes. The vehicle has two ariticulate mechanism which have two dimensional freedom of bending and is composed from three unit vehicles. The articulate mechanism is composed from two hydraulic cylinders set at lower position and one universal joint set at upper position.
1. Wheel road at each of all 8 wheels was measured, and antioverturn stability was discussed on several couditions of travelling. Wide range of stability was confirmed.
2. Computer assist for operation of two articulate mechanisms was developed and discussed on positioning accuracy of hydraulic cylinders. When man oprates the articulate mechanism by adjusting the bending angles, piston displacement is numerically controlled by micro computer and rear articulate mechanism is follow-up-controlled to the front.
3. An example of field operation by the vehicle as skidder was considered. Skidding resistances on terrain were measured. The efficiencies of skidding operations on actual forest condition were evaluated, and also consumed energy eas discussed.