| Project/Area Number |
62560249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHIRO Jinzo Professor, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 教授 (50105673)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Fukuji Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 講師 (00147472)
MURASE Norio Associate Professor, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 助教授 (40120125)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Freeze Dryer / Apparatus of Freeze-Drying / Molecular Sieve / Artificial Zeolite / ゼオライト / 結晶性ゼオライト |
| Research Abstract |
Molecular Sieve (MS), which is artificial crystal zeolite, has a specific adsorbing power, and is a superior adsorbent of water. Ms can be used as a water trap device in a freeze dryer by replacing the cold trap device. A new freeze dryer with MS may be designed hopefully to enable continuous operation at low costs. This research examines the possibilty of practical use of the continuous freeze dryer with MS, and also aims to obtain design standards for the developement of it. TO this end, we made an apparatus on an experimental basis, and investigated the effect of various factors on the drying phenomena and practical application. The fruitful results are summarized as follows. 1. Type 3A pellet of MS is good for a water trap of a freeze dryer. This MS catches 10% water of its weight, and adsorbs 100% of the sublimated water in this range. 2. The MS can be reclaimed from a moisturized state to a 90% dried state by heating at above 200゜C for 1.5 or 2 hours. The reclaimed MS holds adsorbing ability well enough to reuse repeatedly. 3. The amount of sublimated water in the experimantal apparatus with a MS chamber is about 70% of that in the usual dryer with a cold trap chamber. The result, however, is not serious, and the dryer with MS chamber can maintain conditions required for a freeze drying process. And so, the effectiveness of our idea was proved thoroughly. 4. A double-cylinder chamber for MS is good in both absorption and reclamation. 5. Arranging the double-cylinder chambers in paralell enables the continuous drying operation.