| Project/Area Number |
62560251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業気象・生物環境制御学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Takaaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (40015665)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Tropical Fruits / CA Storage / Mango / Ethylene / Ripening / 植物ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, tropical fruits are in great demands in Japan. About 100 tons of mango fruits were produced in Okinawa Islands in 1988. This study aims at technical establishment of CA storage and long-distance transportation technology for tropical fruits. 680 kg of mangoes (Irwin) were transported by 2-ton refrigerator van under 12゜C on a car ferryboat, from Okinawa Islands to Tokyo Port, from Tokyo To tsukuba university by land, It took 4 days. After that, the van was remade into CA storage chamber. The gas composition 02/N2/CO2 in the chamber was adjusted to 5/90/5%. Ethylene that comes from the fruits was absorbed and decomposed with activated charcoal/vanadium oxide catalyst. The method of adjustent of gas composition for the storage used the gas-purge procedure with high pressure cylinders of N2 and 02. The following major results were obtained; 1. In the quality evaluation of Mango fruits, the hardness of fruit surface related with sugar and acidity ratio significantly. 2. A month-long CA storage was possible. The following technological problems of transportation and storage were examined; 1) Gas composition of 02/N2/CO2 in the fruit tissue was 20/78/2%. 2) Ethylene gas generation rate was exponentially proportioned to the increase of Mango fruits ripening grade. 3) By chilling injury test, minimum temperature in the CA storage could be lowered to 8 0.5.