Studies on the environmental control for acclimatization of the tissue culture plantlets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makio  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Chiba University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60092087)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTissue culture / Environmental control / Acclimatization / 湿度環境 / 順化装置 / 組織培養 / 炭酸ガス
Research Abstract
1. The acclimatization unit was developed to give better environmental control, higher survival rates and more rapid growth of plantlets(Kozai et al, 1987).
Using the acclimatization unit, the test cultivation were carried out to investigate the effect of CO_2 enrichment during the acclimatization period on the growth of the propagated plantlets. The plantlets (chrysanthemum and ginger) were acclimatized in the acclimatization unit with and without CO_2 enrichment. The dry weight, number of leaves, and plant height of plantlets with the CO_2 enrichment were greater than those without enrichment. It is considered that the acclimatization period can be shortened by CO_2 enrichment because the CO_2 enrichment promotes growth of the plantlets.
2. Explants, single node cuttings each with two leaves, of carnation excised from the plantlets in vitro were inserted in rockwool plugs and were transferred directly to the acclimatization unit and were cultured with a (sugar free) diluted nutrient solution for hydroponics. The growth of the plantlets with this method was compared with the growth of the plantlets with the conventional method. The conventional method here means that the explants are cultured and grown to the plantlets on the medium with sugar in vitro then acclimatized ex vitro with the (sugar free) diluted nutrient solution.
The plantlets grew faster and were more vigorous with the acclimatization unit method than those with the conventional method. Then the method proposed in this study for preparation (differentiation, growth and rooting) and acclimatization of the carnation plantlets can be substituted for the conventional method in many cases and may be applied for other plant species.