Detection of Early Pregnancy Factor (EPF) in cattle and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionIWATE University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yasuhisa  Iwate University, 農学部, 教授 (00003749)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEarly Pregnancy Factor (EPF) / RIT values / 早期妊娠診断(ウシ) / 妊娠牛 / EPF / RIT
Research Abstract
At present EPF is detected with rosette inhibition test and many researchers yary in results. For cattle, a few reports are available and no measuring method has been established yet. Therefore, the present study made in order to examine various factors which influence rosette inhibition test of cattle. On the basis of the results obtained from rosette inhibition test, the effectiveness of EPF as early diagnosis of pregnancy in cattle was also examined.
The results of a rosette inhibition test performed according to the modified conditions, using pregnant sera of the 15th day after artificial insemination, revealed measured RIT values of 6.6 1.29 (9-4) on average, with a significance from those of control, non-pregnant sera of 2.0 0.94 (3-0). On the other hand, the measured RIT values of pregnant serum reflected well the results of a rectal examination performed later, and of 9 cases which were at pregnant area of a RIT value of more than 5,7 gave birth ot newborns.
The above results suggested both the usefulness of RIT values of pregnant serum of the 15th day after artificial insemination as an index of early pregnancy and the effectiveness of EPF in the diagnosis of bovine early pregnancy.