Cycling of Plant Nutrition in Grassland Ecosystem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Iwao  Faculty of Agric. Tohoku Univ. Professor Ph.D, 農学部・附属草地研究施設, 教授 (50005659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Hideo  Faculty of Agric. Tohoku Univ. Research Associate Ph.D, 農学部・附属草地研究施設, 助手 (20191942)
SUGAWARA Kazuo  Faculty of Agric. Tohoku Univ. Associate Prof. Ph.D, 農学部・附属草地研究施設, 助教授 (20005672)
小島 邦彦  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70005669)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGrassland Ecosystem / Grazing / Mineral / 物質循環 / ミネラルバランス / カリウムの循環 / リン酸の循環 / カルシウムの循環 / 草地酪農
Research Abstract
1. Potassium concentration of pasture plants in grazing sward were increase in response to the application of potassium fertilizer. In cutting sward, more than potassium applied was absorbed by plant and removed from the objective grassland ecosystem. on the other hand, in grazing sward potassium absorbed by pasture plants was less than potassium applied and it was shown that most of potassium applied were accumulated in soil and residual pasture plants.
2. There are two processes of potassium return to soil, urine and residual dead plant tissues in grazing sward. The former is a concentrated and un-uniform return and the latter will be relatively uniform return. In potassium cycling in pasture ecosystem, potassium return from urine will play an important role in low potassium level and in addition, that from dead plant will be important under high potassium level pasture.
3. As a result of investigation of Calcium recycling in traditional dairy farming pasture, in generally about 50% of absorbed calcium by pasture plants were return to soil.
4. In order to clarify the dynamics of phosphorus in indigenous grassland, at first, investigated the real condition of seasonal productivity of principal plant species and soil fauna as a decomposer, and this study are still continuing.