Genetic engineering of rumen bacteria, and its application of animal industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGIMOTO Keiji  Dept. Animal, Tohoku University, 農学部, 助教授 (10005647)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsrumen bacteria / genetic / 遺伝子資源 / 畜産微生物 / DNA組織組換え
Research Abstract
The potential use of recombinant DNA tegunology to modifify termentation characteristics of rumen micro organisms with the objective animal production by domestic ruminants, plasnid has been isolated from cattle rumen bacteia. Those plasnid were approximately 2.6.0,2.30, 1.70kbp. in length and contains restriction sites for a number of comman endonucleases including single site. This plasmid has been isolated from Butynivibrio fibrisolvens,were correaled to xylose metabolism in the bacterae charchers.