The effect of CCK, secretin, feeding and starvation on S-100 proteins in the centroacinar cells in sheep pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tadahiko  Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80005595)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsS-100 protein / Centroacinar cell / CCK / Secretin / Starvation / 飢餓 / 線房中心細胞 / 線房細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 緬羊
Research Abstract
The effect of CCK, secretin, feeding and starvation on S-100 proteins in the centroacinar cells in sheep pancreas was investigated immunohistochemically with the use of polyclonal S-100 and monoclonal S-100 and S-100 proteins antibodies. In all animals investigated immunoreaction of S-100 and S-100 proteins was revealed in the centroacinar cells, nerve fibers and langerhanse cells but not in the acinal cells. The reaction of S-100 was revealed in the neuron satellite cells and interlobular duct cells in all animals. The reaction of S-100 and S-100 in the centroacinar cells was intense in the CCK treated, starve and before feeding sheep, moderate in the secretin treated and after feeding ones. The reaction of duct cells was moderately compare the centroacinar cells and became more weaker as the ducts was thicker. The weak reaction of langerhanse islets was revealed in all animals, and depended on that of the B cells mainly. The zymogen granules in the acinar cells were abundantly in starvation and secretin treated and before feeding, a few in CCK treated and an hour after feeding and rarely in 4 hours after feeding sheep.
These results indicate that the S-100 protein is decreased with secretin abministration and feeding but not with the CCK abiministration and starvation.