A study on PP cells in the chicken pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tohru  Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30023427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Yasushige  Nagoya University Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60152261)
FUJIOKA Toshitake  Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90023390)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPP cells / Coexisting monoamine / Fluorescence microscopy / Islet hormone / Neuropeptide / Immunohistochemistry / AChE-histochemistry / AChE組織化学 / 神経分布 / パンクレアティックポリペプタイド細胞 / モノアミン生合成酵素との共存 / 組織化学的蛍光法
Research Abstract
A peptide, referred to as avian pancreatic polypeptide(APP), has been isolated from the pancreas of chicken. By STERNBERGER's peroxidaseantiperoxidase method using a specific antiserum against app chicken pancreas cxamined. APP cells were also studied by the immunohistochemistry after fluorescence microscopy by FALCK-HILLARP's method.
The immunoreactivity was localized to a population of endocrine cells, distinct from the A, B and D cells. Pancreatic polypeptide(PP) cells were numerous and disseminated in the exocrine parenchyma. It was found that the head region contained the greatest number of PP cells with the body next and the tail having the smallest number. PP cells of the head and body regions were concentrated in the closest to the proximal duodenum. Only a few PP cells were localized in the dorsal part of ventral lobe and in the splenic lobe where the glucagon-containing a cells occurred preferentially. PP cells were polygonal or pyramid-shaped and had elongated processes among the exocrine cells, and processes were associated with capillaries.
No PP cells were found in the A and B islets. D cells were distributed peripherally in A and B islets and were dispersed in the exocrine tissue. PP cells were roughly as numerous in the exocrine parenchyma as D cells. In no case did the two peptide-immunoreactivity localized in the same cells. No formaldehyde-induced fluorescence was detected in the PP cells. But PP cells exhibited immunohistochemical reactions with anti-serotonin and aromatic laminoacid decarboxylase(AADC) sera. No PP cells showed immunoreactivity for antisera against catecholamine synthesizing enzymes and some kinds of neuropeptides.
AChE-positive nerve fibers innervated the exocrine parenchyma, the intercalated ductular cells and the smooth muscles of blood vessels. There is no evidence to show that PP cells were richly innervated with AChE-positive nerve fibers.