Efficient use of oocytes by the perfusion of farm animal ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hajime  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Eimei  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80093243)
ISHIBASHI Takehiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu Tokai University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20031156)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsfarm animal ovary / ovarian function / Graafian follicle / ovulation / perfusion / medium / ovarian histology / ovarian histochemistry / 培養装置 / グラーフ卵胞 / 組織学 / ヤギ卵巣 / 卵細胞の成熟 / pH / ブドウ糖
Research Abstract
A technique for in vitro perfusion of goat ovaries is studied to use oocytes efficiently and to examine ovarian function. The effect of perfusion with different media on ovarian function and, in particular, on the phenomenon of follicular rupture and swelling is examined. A system has been developed for the perfusion of the goat ovary in vitro. The perfusion apparatus consisted of a recycling system with three major portions: an oxygenator, a roller pump, and a perfusion chamber. The functional integrity of the perfused ovary is confirmed by serial determinations of the perfusate pH, glucose and lactate concentrations, and by histology and histochemistry of the ovary.
After several preliminary experiments, nine experiments, where the ovary containing Graafian follicles was used, were tried. In one of nine experiments the rupture of two Graafian follicles occurred by perfusion of the goat ovary. However in the other experiments the rupture of Graafian follicles did not occur. Perfusion o … More f the ovary caused swelling of Graafian follicles and small antral follicles, accompanied by a stromal edema. Graafian follicular rupture observed in perfusion system may be artifacts and careful selection of the perfusion medium is needed to avoid misinterpretation.
Glucose consumption and lactate production occurred continuously during the 6-hour perfusion period. It was shown by light microscopy that almost normal ovarian structure was maintained throughout the perfusion, although interstitial edema formation was noted in the perfused ovaries. In the histochemical study, normal activity of 3beta-HSD and G6PDH was maintained in the theca interna and granulosa cells of follicles in the perfused ovaries. In contrast, electron microscopic observations indicated that the present perfusion system is not satisfactory to maintain ovarian tissue.
In conclusion, a perfusion system of the farm animal ovary is useful for the efficient use of oocytes and for the study of ovarian function if perfusion technique could be improved. Less