Functional Changes of Plasma Membrane of Avian Spermatozoa during in vitro Preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Noboru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (60150512)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsrooster / male turkey / spermatozoa / membrane / lipid peroxidation / 過酸化脂質 / A1B / 2DG / 透過性 / AIB / 個体間差異 / MDA / 家禽精子 / 体外保存 / 精子膜 / 受精能力 / 活力 / 個体差
Research Abstract
Less is known as yet concerning the possible physiological changes of plasma membrane of avian spermatozoa during storage outside the body, while a little has been reported about membrane alteration of spermatozoa of domestic mammals such as bull and sheep. In mammalian spermatozoa, lipid peroxidation of spermatozoa has been mainly investigated regarding the membrane function of spermatozoa, suggesting that the oxides of lipid, were severly detrimental to spermatozoa. On the one hand, chicken spermatozoa has been said not to undergo peroxidation of sperm lipid following ejaculation and during in vitro preservation. These results suggest that chicken spermatozoa may have unique feature different from mammalian spermatozoa, and that mammalian spermatozoa are highly susceptible to lipid peroxidation. This led us to study functional change of plasma membrane of avian spermatozoa in comparison with that of mammalina spermatozoa. Another approach was done to examine the uptake of amino acid … More (AIB) and glucose (2DG) by avian spermatozoa comparing chicken with turkey spermatozoa. The results obtained are summarized as follows. (1) Lipid peroxide formation increased when spermatozoa were diluted with a phosphate buffer which is considered to be a favourable extender for chicken semen. On the contrary, a mixture of Ringer solution with the phosphate buffer, seminal plasma separated from ejaculated semen, the phosphate buffer mixed with seminal plasma, and the solution prepared for preservation of human blood (ACD) were auspicious for preventing spermatozoa from the damage of lipid peroxide. (2) Albumin and cholesterol, a kind of membrane perturbance, had no protective action against lipid peroxide reaction, while calcium and citrate were the most effective against the occurrence of peroxidation of lipid. Glycerol and dimethylsulfoxide, a better cryoprotectant for sperm freezing of mammals and birds, were not protective against prevention of spermatozoa from the damage of peroxidation of phospholipid. (3) A considerable difference was found in the uptake rate of AIB by spermatozoa between rooster and male turkey. calculated values of km for rooster and male turkey were 40nM and 39nM, respectively. (4) AIB and 2DG uptakes by chicken spermatozoa were onsiderably modified by the kinds of semen diluents, particularly the uptake of 2DG was greatly altered depending upon semen extenders. (5) Preservation or holding temperature of avian spermatozoa also gave an important effect on the uptake of AIB and 2DG, suggesting that the uptake rate decreased with lowering temperature of storage. In this case, 2DG uptake by spermatozoa fairly declined accompanying with lowering temperature. Less