Studies on the widening symbiotic specificity by the cell fusion of legume rhizobium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hajime  Miyazaki University ・ Faculty of Agriculture ・ Professer, 農学部, 教授 (20038194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMADA Masayuki  Miyazaki University ・ Faculty of Agriculture ・ Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60112413)
FUJII Noboru  Miyazaki University ・ Faculty of Agriculture ・ Assistant Professer, 農学部, 助教授 (40040836)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsrhizobium / alfalfa / common lespedeza / acid tolerance / spheroplast / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
For the purpose of breeding more acid tolerant isolates of Rhizobium meliloti on alfalfa plant, cell fusion of R.meliloti with Rhizobium sp. (common lespedeza) was tried.
The following results were obtained:
1)When each or R.meliloti and R.sp.(common lespedeza) were cultured on YM agar media with various pHs ranging 4.0 to 8.0, rhizobium sp.proliferated beyond pH value of 4.0, while proliferation of R.meliloti was not observed until pH 5.0.
2)As a result of comparing the method of spheroplast preparation for R.meliloti and R.sp., Rhizobium meliloti was spheroplasted by treating for 2 hrs with 200 mg/l lysozyme solution. On the contrary, R.sp.required 400 mg/l lysozyme for 2 hrs to obtain spheroplasts.
3)After cell fusion of spheroplasts of R.meliloti into those of R.sp.with 40%(W/V) polyethylene glycol 6000, cell fused rhizobia were isolated by 200 units/ml penicillin. Rhizobia isolated by treating with penicillin once for 6 hr or 3 hr were stimulated on YM agar medium pH 4.0 and they formed root nodules along the root of alfalfa.