Project/Area Number |
62560275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefecture Colony |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Tomomasa Institute for Developmental Research, Senior research associate, 研究所・生化学部, 主任研究員 (10100174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Takeshi Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Professor, 農学部・畜産学科, 教授 (70023421)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) / Domestic animal / mitochondrial DNA / Random cloning / MHC遺伝子 / 制限酵素 / ランダムクローニング |
Research Abstract |
An analysis of patterns of cleavage of mtDNA by restriction endonucleases was performed in the Philippine population of native cattle. MtDNA polymorphisms were detected in the restriction patterns generated by the following enzymes, BamHI, BglII, EcoRV, HindIII,, PstI and ScaI, indicating the existence of two separate types of mtDNA. These two types of mtDNA are very different from each other at the level of subspecies, and the native Philippine cattle are considered to represent an admixture of European and Indian cattle. Restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) was examined in several domestic animals using human MHC class II cDNA as probe. Human cDNA is not sometimes suitable for domestic animals, especially chicken. Therefore, a random cloning was performed with 2-2.5 kb EcoRI fragments of chicken genome DNA and pUC12 vectors. 28 independent clones were selected and 4 clones were used for the detection of RFLPs. The RFLPs were distrivuted in the 14 kinds of breed examined in this study.