Structure and function of bovine colostral lactoferrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kei-ichi  Obihiro Univ. of Agr. & Vet. Med. Asso. Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (10091547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URASHIMA Tadasu  Obihiro Univ. of Agr. & Vet. Med. Instructor, 畜産学部, 助手 (80185082)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordslactoferrrin / bovine milk protein / secondary structure / iron-binding / dye affinity / tryptic fragment / トリプシンフラグメント / 牛乳タンパク質 / 糖含量 / アミノ酸組成 / 糖鎖構造 / ホエータンパク質 / トリプシン分解
Research Abstract
1. Molecular weight, sugar content and secondary structure of lactoferrin Molecular weight of lactoferrin was estimated to be 81,800+2,600 by SDSpolyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Carbohydrate contents were 8,8 % for neutral sugar and 2.7 % for amino sugar. Helical content was 24 % calculated from CD spectrum.
2. Interacting properties of lactoferrin with blue dye Bovine lactoferrin showed strong interaction with immobilized Cibacron Blue F3GA column. It was suggested that such interaction has been due to the strong electrostatic forces.
3. Tryptic fragments of lactoferrin After digestion of lactoferrin by trypsin, fragments of which molecular weight was 52 KD and 27 KD were obtained. By the affinity chromatography with immobilized blue dye, the fragment of larger molecular weight showed the binding ability both to blue dye and iron. Onto the immobilized anti-lactoferrin serum column, the fragments of which molecular weights were from 20 to 40 KD, were adsorbed.
4. Estimation of composition and structure in carbohydrate moiety Carbohydrate moieties were liberated by hydrazinolysis and then were separated into neutral and acidic sugar moieties by ion exchange chromatography. They were estimated on their sugar compositions by gas chromatography. Immobilized endoblycosidases were also used to cleave the carbohydrate moieties in lactoferrin. Enzyme lectin assay was done in order to estimate the composition and the structure of the carbohydrate chains.