Enzymatic Synthesis of Functional Oligosaccharides from Lactulose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Kyozo  Associate Professor Tohoku University, Faculty of Agricultuutre, 農学部, 助教授 (70005635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Hiroshi  Asistant Fac. Agriculture, Tohoku Univ., 農学部, 教務職員 (80089797)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordslactulose / galacto-oligosaccharides / Bifidus activity / 糖転移反応 / ビフィダス活性 / ガラクトシル転移反応 / オリゴ糖 / β-ガラクトシダーゼ
Research Abstract
Lactulose has acquired a broad range of usefulness; bifidus factor in maintaining the normal intestinal microflora of infant and also adult, reduction the frequency of recurrences of encephalophthy and permits increased dietary protein consumption in the great majority of such patients, less well defined severe exacerbations of nitrogenous portal-systemic encephalopathy.
In this report, isolation and characterization of oligosaccharides formed by the transgalactosylation reaction of lactulose catalyzed by Aspergillus oryzae -galactosidase were described. Major Tri-, tetra- and pentasaccharide has been isolated by charcoal column and preparative paper chromatography and shown to have the structure: O- -D-galactopyranosyl-(1---6)-O- -D-galacto-pyranosyl-(1---4)-D-fructose(TR), O- -D-galactopyranosyl-(1---6)-O- -D-galacto-pyranosyl-(1---6)-O- -D-galactopyranosyl-(1---4)-D-fructose(TE), and O- -D-galactopyranosyl-(1---6)-O- -D-galactopylanosyl-(1---6)-O- -D-galactopyranosyl-(1---6)-O- -D-galactopyranosyl-(1---4)-D-fructose(PE).
In attempt to produce oligosaccharides in medium containing lacturose, an Aspergillus oryzae S-65 screened from 25 aspergillus species and 24 Aspergillus oryzae strains accumulate in large quantities of galacto oligosaccharides from lactulose. The most abundant oligosaccharide formed were TR and TE. A Cryptococcus laurentii also produced oligosaccharides in lacturose containing medium. The yield of trisaccharides was 15.5 per cent based on total saccharides. The main product formed was A hitherto undescrided trisaccharide, O- -D-galactopyranosyl-(1---4)-O- -D-galactopyranosyl-(1---4)-D-fructose.