Mechanisms of suppression of gonadotrophins secretion by suckling stimuli in lactating rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAYA Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60092491)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordslactation / suckling stimulus / gonadotrophins / CRH / beta-endorphin / adrenal gland / ACTH / corticosterone / CRH / β-endorphim / ACTH / Corticosterono / β-endorphin / Corticesterone / LH / FSH / Prolactin inhrbin / progestcune / 卵胞発育 / 黄体機能 / CRF / Prolactin
Research Abstract
The roles of corticotrophin-releasing factor (CRH) and beta-endorphin in the suppression of LH and FSH secretion during lactation were investigated using ovariectomized lactating rats separated from their litters overnight. Within 1 h of returning the pups to their mothers a marked fall in plasma LH concentration and a large increase in plasma prolactin were noted. However, resuckling caused no significant change in plasma concentration of FSH until 12 h after the return of the litter but a significant decline occurred thereafter. Twenty-four hours after removal of the litter, a single i.v. injection of 200mul anti-LHRH serum caused similar changes in plasma concentrations of LH and FSH observed in nursing rats during suckling. These results suggest that the suckling stimulus itself is responsible for the suppression of LH as well as FSH, via inhibition of the secretion of LHRH. Twenty-four hours after removal of the litter, a single intracerebroventricular (i.c.v.) injection of either 10mug CRH or beta- endorphin resulted in a rapid decrease in plasma LH. Only beta-endorphin caused a marked increase in plasma levels of prolactin within 1 h whereas FSH was less affected by either hormone. Repeated i.c.v. administration of 10mug CRH or beta-endorphin at 6 h intervals caused a prolonged inhibition of LH as well as FSH secretion during 48 h, with beta-eridorphin being less effective than CRH.
These results demonstrate that the suckling stimulus alone suppressed the secretion of both LH and FSH, and suggest that this effect may be mediated by the inhibition of LHRH secretion from the hypothalamus. They also suggest that the suckling-induced inhibition of LHRH may be primarily mediated by endogenous CRH,and opioid peptides.