Project/Area Number |
62560295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎獣医学
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Heiji Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Tsutomu Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50072921)
MOCHIZUKI Masami Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90157834)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | L-PHASE OF BACTERIA / BACTERIAL L-FORM / CELL-WALL DEFECTIVE BACTERIA / SPHEROPLAST / PROTOPLAST / CELL-WALL DEFECTIVE BACTERIA / Spheroplast / Protoplast / 細胞壁表失細菌 / 細胞壁喪失菌 / 細胞壁 / 薬剤耐性 / 関節炎 / アジュバント関節炎 / cell wall less bacteria |
Research Abstract |
Induction of L-forms were attempted from many gram positive and Gram negative strains using Methocillin, lysozyme or glycine. In vivo induction was also attempted in mice and eggs. The characteristics of L-forms were compared with parent intact forms and following results were obtained. 1. Resistance to the antibiotics disturbing cell-wall-formation increased in both stable and unstable L-forms, on the other hand, inhibitory effect of the antibiotics disturbing the cytoplasmic protein synthesis was not similar to the case of L-forms. 2. SDS-PAGE analysis of structural proteins detected a remarkable difference between L-forms and intact forms in Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa L-forms. This fact indicate that the structural component and or metabolism of L-forms are not the same one as those in their parent intact cells. 3. Agglutination test between L-forms and intact forms were performed using Staph.aureus and Ps.aeruginosa. Similar results were obtained in both species that L-forms cell antigen not react with intact cell antibody but react with homologous L-forms antibody while intact cell antigen react both antibody. 4. No pathogenicity was proved by Staph.aureus stable L-forms in mice, however, the L-forms increased pathogenicity of Fusobacterium necrophorum when they are mixed. Reverted incomplete coccal forms were observed in peritoneal fluid of mix-infected mice. 5. Induction of L-forms from Salmonella pullorum were tested in vitro and in incubating eggs. It is note worthy that strains which changeable to L-forms in vitro were easily transformed into L-forms without any inducing agent in eggs.