Epidemiological study on Lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus in wild rodents of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research Institution国立予防衛生研究所
Principal Investigator
MORITA Chiharu  Natl Inst.Hlth, Dept.Vet.Sci., Chief of Lab., 獣疫部, 室長 (50072369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUURA Yoshiharu  Natl Inst Hlth, Dept.Vet.Sci., Researcher, 獣疫部, 研究員 (50157252)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLymphocytic choriomeningitis / LCM / Wild rodents / House mouse / Japanese large field mouse / Japanese small field mouse / 野性齧歯類 / リンパ球性脈絡髄膜炎ウイルス / ヒメネズミ / アポデス属 / 昆虫ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Nine out of 129 mice captured from 7 piers from 1985 to 1989 were positive against LCM antigen(7.0%). Six out of 31 mice (19.4%) and 3 out of 23 mice (12.5%) were positive in 1985 and 19 86 respectively. All 74 mice captured in 1988 and 1989 were negative. Although 7 out of 17 mice (42.1%) in Oosanbashi-Shinkoh pier and 2 out of 23 (8.7%) in Honmoku pier were positive in 1985 and 1986, All mice captured in other piers were negative. Five out of 9 positive mice were captured in the same warehouse at same time. Endemic area of LCM virus in Yokohama port was clearly focused into the certain area. Endemicity of LCM in mice in the area was not prolonged for long time. In Europe, endemic focus of LCM virus in house mice was maintained for long period in a rural area. Although, ecology of house mouse in warehouses is not clearly investigated, it can be speculated that population of house mouse is depend on sorts of stocks in warehouses. The reason why we did not obtained enough samples from t … More he warehouse where we captured 5 positive mice in 1985, may be due to changes of stocks in the warehouse. In 1988-1989, we obtained from the warehouse only one sample , which is negative. We failed to trace positive mice scattered from the warehouse to other places.
It may be thought that LCM virus would invade into Japan from foreign countries through ships because Yokohama port is one of the big international ports in Japan. Although the mice in Chichi-jima island in Ogasawara islands are revealed by using DNA analysis of their cells as genetically foreign origin and belong to M. musculus domesticus (Suzuki and Morita: unpublished data), all sera of 82 mice captured in the island in 1989 were negative against LCM virus (Morita and Yabe unpublished data).
We also investigated prevalence of LCM virus in domestic Apodemus mice ( A. speciosus, A. argenteus) from Chiba prefecture and Shizuoka prefecture.In A. speciosus, 1 out of 159 from Chiba prefecture and 1 out of 288 from Shizuoka prefecture were positive in IFA test however, the result was not confirmed by Western blotting analysis. None of 49 A. argenteus from Shizuoka prefecture was positive. Consequently existence of LCM virus was revealed in house mice in Yokoham a port. More intensive studies are necessary to clarify prevalence of the virus in Japan. Less