Specific Prevention against Viral Diarrhea of Neonatal Calf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Toshiaki  Vet. Dep., Fac. of Agric., Iwate Univ. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50003736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yoshihisa  Vet. Dep., Fac. of Agric., Iwate Univ. Assist. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40003785)
HIRANO Norio  Vet. Dep., Fac. of Agric., Iwate Univ. Assist. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40092308)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsViral Diarrhea of Neonatal Calf / Bovine Immunoglobulins / 牛インタフェロン / 牛インタフエロン / 初生子牛ウィルス性下痢症
Research Abstract
For prevention and emergency treatment of neonatal calf viral diarrhea, the efficacy of a combined administration of immunoglobulins (Igs) and interferons (IFNs) was investigated. Igs were a commercially available protein fraction from pooled colostrum purified by ultrafiltration and concentration. These Igs were orally administered 15 g/day for 2-14 day-old and 30 g/day for 15-21 day-old calves. A trial product of bovine IFN _11 was given intramuscularlly on neck, 2 ml on alternate days, a total of 4 injections. In the first year 16 neonatal calves were used in experimental condition. Four calves born at the same date formed on group, in which each calves were divided into the following 4 classes. I. No treatment. II. Igs alone. III. IFN alone. IV. Igs and IFN. The calves were kept individually in "calf-hatches" in a uniform condition except the test procedure and observed for 21 days. The incidence of diarrhea was: I-4,II-1,III-2, IV-2. In the second year the test was performed by using calves of raising herds in field condition. Four calves formed one group in the same manner as mentioned above. The incidence of diarrhea was: I-9,II-11, III-14, IV-12. A total of 16 groups were used.
Besides in the incidence, also in age at onset, in duration and in severity, no significant difference between 4 classes was observed throughout the both tests. From fecal samples of severe diarrhea bovine rotavirus and cryptosporidia were detected. All calves contained in blood serum a high level of Ig concentration and of antibody titers against bovine coronavirus and rotavirus, wihtout any relation with symptoms or with the detection of causative sgents. Possible reasons were discussed for the obtained results.