Detection of mycoplasma antibodies and an attempt of simple identification by the dot-immunobinding reactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture.
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takamasa  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10040825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOMO Hiroshi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agr., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10041063)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdot-immunobinding / mycoplasmas / antibody detection / 血清学的診断法 / マイコプラズマ / 血清診断法 / ドットイムノバインド法 / 非特異反応
Research Abstract
Application of the dot-immunobinding (DIB) technique to a simple identification of mycoplasmas and to the detection of mycoplasmal antibodies was investigated. Among three cellulose membranes, durapore membrane was revealed to be most suit-able for these purposes as it was more elastic and easy to handle than nitro-cellulose or Nitroplus 2000. Intact rabbit antisera were not sufficient for the identification of mycoplasmas by this technique due to the significant cross reactions, although homologous antisera resulted in much higher DIB titers.
Sera from intact SPF chickens exhibited low DIB titers with M.gallisepticum (MG) and M.synoviae (MS) antigens, while sera from chickens experimentally or spontaneously infected with MG and/or MS and containing positive HI antibodies showed high DIB titers. It was suggested that DIB reaction was specific when test sera were sufficiently diluted. This test performed by a definite dilution technique seems to serve as a useful tool for diagnosing avian mycoplasmosis.